Jump to content
Survival Threads

Alexmdfkr

Member
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

24 Excellent

1 Follower

About Alexmdfkr

  • Rank
    Spark
  • Birthday 09/30/1981

Real Name

  • Real Name
    Alejandro Gomez

Location

  • Location
    Agua Prieta Sonora Mexico.

Relationship Information

  • Status
    Married

Network

  • Instagram Username
    al3xcampb3ll

Recent Profile Visitors

811 profile views
  1. O buy the natyve becouse the Dragonfly, but im thinking to try others Spydies, i'll Put the Stretch in my list, but y next goal it's a techno, any thought about ir?
  2. HAHAHA!!!!! you're right, in this era the easy access to information should be helpful to take the right decision, that's why i came to this forum and share information with a new friends.
  3. hHi Thomas, i like the lock back, very tight, no blade play, excellent edge retention, i like the shape of the blade, but the principal aspect is to hold it using the index-finger choil, in my opinion, that let me apply most of the force on the blade, that prevent fatigue on the pivot and the back lock, excellent quality, very useful folder knife and.... so lightweight!!!. i don't know why people (with no knife experience) think a lightweight knife its a cheap knife (talking about quality).
  4. you are right we spend the time looking for a excuse to buy another Knife!!! i would like to buy other model from spyderco, i have a tenacious, Dragonfly and the native, but now im looking for a techno or a positron, those are my next goal
  5. Thats cool, do you are a graphic designer?
  6. thanks morgangleave, its a gift from a supplier, it has the supplier logo on the side that commonly has Victorinox shield and the shield on the other side, do you like SAKs?.
  7. here is what i'm carring today; Inside my backpack: Leatherman Rebar In my pockets: Bic Lighter, Solitaire Maglite, Leatherman croc, Victorinox Climber, my lovely Spyderco Native 5 FRN and a handy sharpie pen. On my wrist: a simple analog Casio with custom strap. the Spyderco is the new item (a Christmas gift...from..me) but it will become my main EDC, i like a lot.
  8. Thanks Dan and Elise for your comments, make feel part of the forum, im fan of carry a pocket blade and a few implements to resolve daily issues/duties, no to carry a lot of things everyday and everywere,i like to keep my EDC simple and lightweight, so I'm glad to announce my new addition to my EDC, Spyderco Dragonfly 2, this thing has a edge from hell, bite me in the first 5 minutes on my hand and has an excellent steel, it's a complement to my Pioneer Alox, the one hand opening and lockable blade i'st something i would like to see on an Alox, but if this happen the alox lost it's appeal, so i added a pertner to my Pionner.
  9. Thanks Dan and Elise for your comments, make me feel part of the forum, I'm fan of carry a pocket blade and a few implements to resolve daily issues/duties, not to carry a lot of things everyday and everywhere, i like to keep my EDC simple and lightweight, so I'm glad to announce my new addition to my EDC, Spyderco Dragonfly 2, this thing has a edge from hell, it bite me in the first 5 minutes on my hand and has an excellent steel, it's a complement to my Pioneer Alox, the one hand opening and lockable blade it's something I would like to see on an Alox, so I added a partner to my Pioneer.
  10. Alexmdfkr

    Lanyard

    really interesting information, thanks!!!!!!!!!!!! i like to learn something new every day, this forum is helping me to reach that goal!!!
  11. thanks, I'm newbie and that was my first post i hope be an active member
  12. hi, my favorite pocket knife is a Victorinox alox pioneer in black, my taste for carrying knives began with a SAK, last year I saw an announcement from Victorinox about a line of Alox, I "fell in love" with the pioneer model, its in my pocket most of the time, some time share space with a folder blade (spyderco tenacious, CRKT Ripple, Leatherman Crater CX33) but most of the time it share the pocket with my Skeletool CX, i love this combo, but for now I'm in a challenge, i have to carry a Leatherman surge for a month (December) and no other knife or multitool, I'm waiting for a Spyderco dragonfly to taste and see what happens if it could be my new EDC pocket knife.
×