Jump to content
Survival Threads

Manicmechanic71

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Manicmechanic71

  • Rank
    Spark
  • Birthday 02/18/1971

Real Name

  • Real Name
    Simon Forrester

Location

  • Location
    Staffs UK

Relationship Information

  • Status
    Married
  1. Manicmechanic71

    Dogs of War field knife

  2. I'm interested in people's views on which is most useful and practical? Obviously the large survival knife is lighter to carry than two items, but does the utility of a handier knife and heavy chopper make up for the weight? When I was younger I used to use a brush hook and a small fixed blade, or even strong folder, but as I get older I see the attraction of less weight. Conversely the small knife and axe is easier to explain to non knife people than a Gerber BMF! Lol
  3. Manicmechanic71

    Dogs of War field knife

    I like your dad already, especially if can close the Kudu without severe self harm! I bought my dad one, it didn't end well and I wish I had kept it myself...
  4. I was looking for Lansky reviews and found More Than Surviving!
×